|News Centre

Dates for the Diary

Eilish Masterson. Administrator

Eilish here! Welcome to my news page, I hope to update you regularly on what is happening in and around the College this year, so check-in for all the news as it happens. I will be here in my office should you need any assistance so for any enquiries just call into the Administration office and I will be happy to help you.
Every best wish for the new year ahead.
Eilish

Quote for the Week:

Quote for the Week:
“Let us put our minds together and see what life we can make for our children.”
Sitting Bull

UPCOMING EVENTS
Upcoming:

Tues 7th May – School Closed, no Classes
Mon 13th to Fri 17th May – 1st Year Summer Exams
Thurs 16th May – Staff Meeting 4-5pm
Mon 20th May – TY Presentation Evening, Study Hall, Time TBC
Thur 23rd May – LC Graduation Mass, 7pm Cathedral
Mon 27th to 31st May – 5th Year House Exams

MONDAY 22ND APRIL – Multicultural Week

SEC JC Music Practical, 9-4pm
NEPS Meetings, Boardroom, 9-4pm
GAA Blitz for Primary Schools, Sports Leadership Course. O’Donnell Park, 9.00-2.40pm, 12 TYs
SNA Meeting, 9.40-10.20am, Rm 6
International Mentors EYW Event, The Loft, 10am-1pm 30 Mentors
11.15-11.55am, Year Head Meeting, DMC Office
School Magazine Meeting, 12.35-1.15pm, Rm 35
Student Wellbeing Meeting, 1.20pm, Chaplains Office
‘Ciorcal Comhrá’, Rm 53, 1.25-1.50pm.
Everyone, (from those who have a cúpla focal Gaeilge to those who have no focal at all!), is welcome to join this ‘Ciorcal Comhrá’.
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
Drama Rehearsal, 4-6pm Rm 35

TUESDAY 23RD APRIL

L2LP Meeting, 9.00-9.40am, Boardroom
1st Year, Computer Science Online Workshop, ‘Cracking the Code’ St. Albert, 10.30-12 noon, Rm 41
EAL Mentors & Mentee on Highland Radio at 10.30am, 3 Students
Donegal IGC Careers Fair for ALL 5th Year Students inc LCA1, ATU Donegal, 12.45-4.00pm, Departing at 12.35pm
Teachers may be asked to cover for teachers taking class (Windfall).
Multicultural Week International Sports Day for EAL students, 12.35pm-4pm, Community Centre Letterkenny, 80 Students.
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Parents Association Meeting, 7pm Rm 1

WEDNESDAY 24TH APRIL

SEC JC Music Practical, 9-4pm
3rd Yr Science Trip to The Organic Centre, Leitrim & Tickety Moo, Fermanagh. St. Carthach, 5th Ag Science & TY Hort. 9-4pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Strategic Planning Meeting, 4-5pm
School Play, The Outsiders, Theatre set up – staging, lighting and sounding, An Grianan Theatre, 9-4pm, Play at 8pm

THURSDAY 25TH APRIL

Art Practical Exam, 9-4pm
JC Music Practical, Rm 56, 9-4pm
Athletics Track & Field, Lifford AC, 9.00-3.20pm, students TBC
St. Bernadette’s Tennis, LK Tennis Club, 9.30-12.35pm 20 TY’s
Regional Athletics Final- Aura 20 TYs helping, 9.00-2.40pm, (10.30-11.55am CWd)
Safeguarding Course for TYs, 11.55-4.00pm, 40 Students Rm35
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Art Club, Rm 20. 1.20-1.55pm
Drama Rehearsal, 4-5pm Rm 35
School Play, The Outsiders, An Grianan Theatre, 9-4pm, play at 8pm, Show duration – 1 hour 15 mins. Matinée Show:
11am(1st Years) – GP, BME, ELD, CMC, JG, NH, TOD, SG, MG, GMD, OM, RMA, MGr, MK, GC
& 2pm(2nd & 3rd Years) – CB, MLK, SzG, KK, PBr, JGill, PMC, PBre, CC, AF, PG, YD, MWd, MD, TMG, GtMD

FRIDAY 26TH APRIL

SEC JC Music Practical, 9-4pm
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
TY Line Dancing with the Convent, in Loreto Concert Hall
9.00-10.20am – St. Declan LG/GF
11.20-12.30pm – St. Damien CMG
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

MONDAY 15TH APRIL

SEC LC Music Practical Examinations, 9-4pm (Mon, Tues & Wed)
6th Year Assembly, 9.45am College Chapel
TY Errigal Climb, with the Convent, 50 TY’s, 9am-4.00pm
WRAT Testing for 5th Year Students, Rm35, 9.40-11.15am
2nd Year Assembly, 12.40pm College Chapel
‘Ciorcal Comhrá’, Rm 53, 1.25-1.50pm.
Everyone, (from those who have a cúpla focal Gaeilge to those who have no focal at all!), is welcome to join this ‘Ciorcal Comhrá’.
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Drama Rehearsal, 4-6pm Rec Hall
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm

TUESDAY 16TH APRIL

Abrasive Wheels & Working at Heights, 12 Students Rm 35, 9.30-5.30pm
Golf Trophy Final, Greencastle Golf Club, 8.15-4.00pm, 7 Students
Drama Group Interview with Highland Radio, 7 Students 11.15-12.35pm
5th Year Assembly, 9.10am College Chapel
U15 Ulster Final v Carndonagh, Community Centre, 10.20-2.40pm
U15 Soccer Supporters Community Centre, 75 students, 11.30-2pm
1st Year Assembly, 12.40pm College Chapel
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 2.40-4.00pm, Rm 43 (room change to Pf38)
Drama Rehearsal, 4-6pm Rec Hall
Subject Meetings. Details on Notice board 4.15-5.15

WEDNESDAY 17TH APRIL

QUB Open Day, Interested 5th Years Approx 30 Students, 8-4pm
Geography field Trip, 5th Year, 20 Students, 9-4pm
1st Year Soccer Ulster Final v Scoil Mhuire Buncrana, 9.40-3.20pm, Community Centre
Supporters bus to 1st year Soccer Final, TIME TBC
U16.5 Hurling Blitz, Departing 9.30am, 9-4pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Strategic Planning Meeting, 4-5pm
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Drama Rehearsal, 4-6pm Rec Hall

THURSDAY 18TH APRIL

LCA2 Trip to Mountjoy & Kilmainham, 7.30am-7.30pm PROVISIONAL
Irish Schools v Wales, in Swansea, 9-4pm
3rd Year Assembly, 9.10am, College Chapel
Future Leaders – 5th Class Primary Schools Blitz on Front Pitch, 8am – 1.15pm, Jarlath Burns, President of the GAA, will be in attendance.
St. Bernadette’s Tennis, LK Tennis Club, 9.30-12.35pm 20 TY’s
LCA Meeting, DMC Office, 9.40am
TY Assembly, 9.45am College Chapel
1st & 2nd Year EAL visit to The Loft, 9.40-11.55am
Solas Meeting, 11.55-12.35pm, DMC Office
SFTE Competition, Semi Final via Zoom, 11.55-1.15pm Rm 41 042 or Pf 40
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Social Committee, 2.40-3.20pm, Boardroom
Core Meeting, 5th Year Student, via Microsoft Teams, 3.30-4.30pm
Drama Rehearsal, 4-6pm Rec Hall
Subject Meetings. Details on Notice board 4.15-5.15

FRIDAY 19TH APRIL

Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
6th Year English, Cinema visit to watch Hamlet, 9.00-1.15pm,
All 6th Years
Special Olympics Ireland’s National Collection Day! 9-1pm, TYs involved more details to follow
LCA 2024/2025 Interviews, 9.30-1.00pm, DMC Office
Cricket Training, All Weather Pitch, 1.15-2.30pm, PE Kit Required
Drama Rehearsal, 4-6pm Rec Hall
Trip to watch Ulster v Cardiff Rugby Game in Ravenhill, Belfast. Departing 3pm
Saturday 20th April – Swimming in Newtownards, Co. Down. 9students, departing 5.30am

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

MONDAY 8TH APRIL

EAL International Food Day – In the Loft
SEC LC Music Practical Examinations, 9-4pm
Trip to Vertiv, 25 TY students, 9.00-1.15pm
Mini World Cup, Convent, 10am-1.15pm 60 TYs
‘Ciorcal Comhrá’, Rm 53, 1.25-1.50pm.
Everyone, (from those who have a cúpla focal Gaeilge to those who have no focal at all!), is welcome to jointhosecinE ‘Ciorcal Comhrá’.
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
Evolve Sponsorship Photo, 2pm, 1st Year Soccer
Student Wellbeing Meeting, 2.00-2.40pm, Chaplains Office
International Mentor Training, 2.00-4.00pm, Rec Hall +20 1st Years
Drama Rehearsal, 4-6pm Rm 35

TUESDAY 9TH APRIL

Information Trip to Campus of NWRC, Derry. Interested LCA2, 5th &6th Year Students, Time TBC
Ecology Trip to Glenveagh, 9-4pm, St. Christopher & St. Ceallach
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56

WEDNESDAY 10TH APRIL
SEC LC Music Practical Examinations, 9-4pm
DCU 7s, 12 Students TY & 5th Year, 9-4pm
Combilift Tour in Monaghan, 9-4pm, 30 TY Students, TBC?
First Year Soccer Ulster SF v Castleblayney, in Ballyshannon, 9-4pm
WRAT Testing for 2nd Year Students, Rm35, 9.00-10.20am
L2LP Meeting, DS Office, 9.40-10.15am
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Digital SSE Meeting, 1.20pm, Boardroom
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34

THURSDAY 11TH APRIL
LCA2 Trip, Go Karting, 12.30-4pm
TY English, Cinema Trip, 9am-1.15pm, All TYs
Solas Meeting, 11.55-12.35pm, DMC Office
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Architectural Technology, Fire Safety Engineering, Building Engineering Talk, ATU Donegal, interested 6th years. 2.00-3.20pm Rm35
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Drama Rehearsal, 4-5pm Rm 35

FRIDAY 12TH APRIL

Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
6th Year LC Music Practical Examinations, Rm 56
Cricket Training, All Weather Pitch, 1.15-2.30pm, PE Kit Required
Friday Afternoon Detention, 1.30-3.30pm

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

BANK HOLIDAY – School Closed – St. Patrick’s Day

TUESDAY 18TH MARCH

1st Years Vaccination Programme Round 2, Rm1 & An Bealach
ASTI Vote on Public Service Agreement must be completed by today, Easters Teasers Maths Competitions will take place each morning this week. Senior & Junior Questions will be on the school website each morning for staff to access.
All Star Trials, Cookstown, 9-4pm
Highland Radio Interview on Neurodiversity, 9.30am
Mock Music Practicals, 9-4pm Rm 56
Athletics, Rosses Community College, 9.40-4.00pm, 16 Students
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
AIB Future Sparks Competition Application, 2-4pm, Chaplain’s Office, Wellbeing Team

WEDNESDAY 19TH MARCH

1st Years Vaccination Programme Round 2, Rm1 & An Bealach
NCCA Regional Focus Group, Dublin, 9-4pm
Primary School GAA Blitz, 9.30-1.15pm, O’Donnell Park 12 TYs
ATU Donegal Scholarship Talk, 9am, Rm35 Interested 6th Years
Careers in the Irish Defence Forces Presentation to 30-40 interested Senior Students. 9.00-10.20am, Rm32
Donegal Daddy Talk on ADHD, Rm36
ATU Guest Speaker re Computer Science, Zach Gorman, Rm35 Time TBC, Interested 6th Year Students TBC
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
Young Plato Workshop, 5.30-8pm, 10 EAL Students (1st Year)
THURSDAY 20TH MARCH World Down Syndrome Day

Coffee Morning for World Down Syndrome Day
French Trip, 66 Students, 9 Staff. Dept 5am Thur
TY Mini Company Group entering the NFTE Competition, DLDC Offices (Mountain Top), 9-11am
TY Tennis Fundraiser with the Convent, 20 Students, 9-1pm
Whole school Lenten Confessions before Easter, more details to follow
U14.5 Hurling, Convoy, 9.40-2.40pm
U18 Rugby Blitz, Finn Valley, 9.40-3.20pm
Oide Leadership Division Webinar for School Leaders – Senior Cycle Redevelopment, 11.30-12.30pm
Solas Meeting, 11.55-12.35pm, DMC Office
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
LCA1 & Horticulture,Teagasc Farm Safety Talk, 2-3.20pm, Rm35
Quantity Surveying, Civil Engineering, Construction Mgt. Talk, ATU Donegal, interested 6th years, 2.00-3.20pm, Rm 32
Drama Rehearsal, 4-5pm Rm 35
BOM Meeting, 4.30pm including Student Council Presentation

FRIDAY 22ND MARCH

Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
Coffee Morning, AEN Pupils in the Canteen
LLTTF Talk, Rm 46, 9.00-10.20am, St. Declans
U13.5 QF v Holy Trinity Cookstown, Lifford, 9.00-1.15pm
Cricket Training, All Weather Pitch, 1.15-2.30pm, PE Kit Required
Easter Holiday Mon 25th March to Fri 5th April
Saturday 23rd to Thursday 28th March – Oral Examinations

• Sat 23rd to Mon 25th – French Oral Examinations (42 Students)
• Sat 23th to Wed 27th – Irish Oral Examinations (M McGroarty, 81 Students)
• Tues 26th – German Orals (12 Students)
• Sun 24th – Polish & Portuguese Oral Examinations
• Wed 27th – Russian Oral Examinations
Easter Holiday Mon 25th March to Fri 5th April
________________________________________________________________________________________

MONDAY 11TH MARCH – Seachtain na Gaeilge

Seachtain na Gaeilge – Club Scannáin – film club & ciorcal comhrá do na múinteoirí
Safe Pass Course, 8am-5pm, Pf 40, Breaks 10.15am,12.45pm & 3pm, 17 Students
Irish Oral Conference, 9-4pm
3rd Year Retreat, St. Ceallach & St. Colmcille, Rm 35, 9.00-1.15pm.
Ceili, for TY Students, in the Convent, 10.20-1.20pm, (Break 10.20-10.35am), meet College Chapel 10.35am
U14.5 Gaelic Football v Mulroy College Milford, 11-1pm
Meeting Regarding a 5K Run for Lourdes, 11.55-12.35pm, Pf 27
‘Ciorcal Comhrá’, Rm 53, 1.25-1.50pm.
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
SSE Student Leadership Group Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
1st Year Soccer Development Team v Deele College, Front Pitch, 2-4pm
Student Wellbeing Meeting, Chaplains Office 2.00-2.40pm
L2LP Meeting, Boardroom 2pm & 3.30pm
Drama Rehearsal, 4-6pm Rm 35
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm
TUESDAY 12TH MARCH
3rd Year History Trip to Glasnevin & Kilmainham, St. Colmans & St. Ciaran, 7.30am-7.30pm, 56 Students
Seachtain na Gaeilge – Ciorcal Comhrá don séú bliain ag am lóin – for 6th yrs at lunchtime, Rm 32
5th Year Ag Science & LCA1 Trip to the Milk Bar, Carrigans 9-4pm
Sportshall Athletics, Loreto Letterkenny, 9.40-2.00pm
School Magazine Meeting, 11.55am Boardroom
drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm, Rm 41
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
LCA 24/25 Information Evening, 6.30pm Rm 35
WEDNESDAY 13TH MARCH
Seachtain na Gaeilge – Ceardlann for the traditional irish musicians & tráth na gceist ag am lóin don chéad bhliain. Cluichí Boird (games club) ag am lóin – lunchtime
Senior Prefects, Photo 9am
TSMR Course, online 9.00-12.35pm
Engineering Workshop, Woodlands NS, 9-4pm
Regional Athletics Final, Aura, 12 TY Students, 9am-3.30pm
Visit from musician John Lee (approx 8-10 students), Pf10, 11.15-1.15pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Gaeilge/Tráth na gCeist for 1st Years, Rm35, 1.20-1.55pm
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
TY Gaisce Meeting, Rm 7
1st Year Library Visit, 2-4pm, St. Anthonys +3 EAL Students Teachers of St. Anthony may be asked to cover for teachers taking class (Windfall).
THURSDAY 14TH MARCH – World Pi Day
Seachtain na Gaeilge – an phictiúrlann – TYs. Cluichí Boird (games club) ag am lóin – lunchtime
LC Art Project, 6th Year Students 9.00-10.20am, 2.00-3.20pm
School Golf, Narin, Portnoo. 9-4pm 10 Pupils
Pi Quiz, 3rd Years, 16 Students 9-2pm
Pi Symbol, front Pitch, Weather Permitting. 9.40am
All 1st, 2nd & 6th Years
3rd Year Retreat, St. Carthach & St. Christopher, Rm35, 9.00-1.15pm,
Seachtain na Gaeilge Cinema Trip for TYs PROVISIONAL
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
LCA1 & Horticulture, Teagasc Cattle Talk, 2.00-3.20pm, Rm35
Drama Rehearsal, 4-5pm Rm 35
FRIDAY 15TH MARCH 2024
Wear Green for Green Schools No Uniform Day
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
Seachtain na Gaeilge – Tráth na gceist & cluichí (quizzes and games) in classes for 2nd ,3rd & 5th yrs
Money Mule Talk for Senior Years, Study Hall, 9am-1.15pm
9.00-9.40am – 6th Year & LCA2 Students,
9.40-10.20am – Transition Year (less St. Declan),
11.15-11.55am – St. Eithne, St. Eunan, St. Edmund, St. Ernan & LCA1
11.55-12.35pm – St Enda, St. Elizabeth, St. Eugene & St. Declan
LLTTF Talk, Rm 46, 9.00-10.20am, St. Declans
U15 Soccer SF v Scoil Mhuire, Aileach, Burnfoot, 9.00-2.40pm
MONDAY 18TH MARCH – SCHOOL CLOSED

________________________________________________________________________________________________
Engineering Week & Student Council Men’s Health Awareness Week
DEAR – Drop Everything And Read is Taking place this week during one class each day.
All students will be asked to bring in a book for DEAR.
Mock Irish Orals, 9-4pm Boardroom
Engineering Week
1. Engineering Eye, Social Media (whole School)
2. ATU Engineering Tour, 5th years, 9-1.15pm
Oide Graphics Workshop, Donegal Ed Centre, 9-4pm
U14 Rugby Ulster Finals Days, Cookstown, 9-4pm
Meeting Jane from Foroige, NFTE Competition, 11-12noon, Pf27
Green Schools Visit from Aengus Kennedy, 11.15-12.35pm Rm24
(6th Class), DEAR takes place during this lesson
SSE Leadership Team Meeting, staff & students, 1.20pm Pf 27
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
‘Ciorcal Comhrá’, Rm 53, 1.25-1.50pm.
Everyone, (from those who have a cúpla focal
Meeting of the Amnesty International group – senior students and TY only. Rm42, 1.30pm
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
International Mentor Training, 2-4pm, The Loft
Mr Joe McHugh, TD will be visiting the school as part of the World Book Day activities. Joe will speak with Senior Cycle students that are studying Politics and Society and some LC Students, Rm35 at 2.30-4.00pm. 70 Students
French Trip Information Evening, 6.30pm Study Hall
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm
TUESDAY 5TH MARCH
6th Yr LCPE PA, Gaelic Football, 8.45-11pm, Front Pitch 18Students
Oide Graphics Workshop, Donegal Ed Centre, 9-4pm
Engineering Week
• Cad & 3D Printing Workshop, Kilmacrennan NS, 9-2pm
• STEAM Day Set up, 2-4pm, SMG, EGn, LG, JGill
3rd Year Assembly, 9.10am, College Chapel
Visit to Donegal ETB Apprenticeship Training Centre, Ballyraine, 16 Students, 10.30-1.15pm I6th Year Students
11.55am (5th Class), DEAR takes place during this lesson
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
Workshop with Mary Bradley, 3-4pm, Rm35. 16-20 Students(5th)
WEDNESDAY 6TH MARCH
LC French Mock Orals – Boardroom
U15 Soccer QF v Rosses CS, Community Centre, 9-2pm
Seó Bóthair, 40-50 TY’s, 9.00-10.20am, Pf11
The Model UN in the Mount Errigal Hotel, 9-4pm 20 TY’s
Engineering Week
STEAM Day Set up, 1st, 2nd & 3rd Years, 9-4pm
3rd Year Retreat, St. Ciaran,St. Colman & St. Columba, Rm35, 9.00-1.15pm,
Assessment Day for Incoming 1st Years, Scoil Colmcille, 9.30-1.15pm,
11.55am (5th Class), DEAR takes place during this lesson
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Staff Meeting 4.00-5.30pm, class finishes at 3.45pm
THURSDAY 7TH MARCH 2024 – WORLD BOOK DAY
LC French Mock Orals – with Margaret McCarthy, Boardroom
LC Art Project, 6th Year Students 9.00-10.20am, 2.00-3.20pm
World Book Day Quiz for all classes. 9.00-9.40am
Irish Schools v Northern Ireland, away, 9-4pm
TY PE Sports & Exercise Review Meeting,9.40-10.20am, POD Office
The Model UN in the Mount Errigal Hotel, 9-4pm 20 TY’s
6th Yr LCPE PA, Gaelic Football, 9-11pm, Front Pitch 18 Students
Engineering Week
• Zeus Visit, TY Year Group, 9.00-11.55am
TY’s Visit the Convent for Engineering Week, 9am-1.20pm 20 TY’s
Ms Jacqueline McElchar, author , will speak with 3 first year groups about reading. St. Ambrose, St. Albert & St. Agnes. 11.15-12.30pm, Rm 35 Teachers of above groups are asked to supervise during this talk.
U13.5 v Abbey VS Donegal Town, Home, 11.55-3.20pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
2.40pm (8th Class), DEAR takes place during this lesson
LCA1 & Horticulture, Teagasc Sheep Talk, 2.00-3.20pm, Rm35
FRIDAY 8TH MARCH – INTERNATIONAL WOMENS’S DAY
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
LC French Mock Orals – with Margaret McCarthy, Boardroom
The Business of Leadership – Lessons from Sport, Mount Errigal Hotel, 9.00-1.15pm
Engineering Week
• ATU Speakers, Rm 35, TY & 5th Year, 9.00-11.55am
LLTTF Talk, Rm 46, 9.00-10.20am, St. Declans
11.55am (5th Class), DEAR takes place during this lesson
Sat 9th March – Assessment Day for Incoming 1st Years

Upcoming:
• Wed 6th March – Staff Meeting, 4.00-5.30pm
• Monday 18th March – Bank Holiday – No Classes
• Mon 25th Mar to Fri 5th April – Easter Holidays
• Sat 23rd to Thur 28th March – Oral Examinations
• Tues 16th to Thur 18th April – Subject department Meetings, 4.15-5.15pm
• Tues 7th May – School Closed, no Classes
• Mon 13th to Fri 17th May – 1st Year Summer Exams
• Thurs 16th May – Staff Meeting 4-5pm
Quote for the Week:
“Once you replace negative thoughts with positive ones, you’ll start having positive results.”
• Willie Nelson
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
MONDAY 26TH FEBRUARY

Mock Irish Orals, 9-4pm Boardroom
6th Year Assembly, 9.45am College Chapel
Mini Med, 10-3pm, 10 Students Rm46
2nd Year Assembly, 12.40pm, College Chapel
‘Ciorcal Comhrá’, Rm 53, 1.25-1.50pm.
Everyone, (from those who have a cúpla all!, is welcome to join this ‘Ciorcal Comhrá’.
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm, Rm 24
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm
Bishops Farewell Mass, 7pm, Cathedral Everyone Welcome

TUESDAY 27TH FEBRUARY

Green Schools Whole School Travel Survey, 1st Class
The Book Club will visit ‘Bookmark’, Letterkenny Shopping Centre, to help select books for the school library. 9-11am
VEX Robotics Competition, in Cork 9-4pm, 5 Students

WEDNESDAY 28TH FEBRUARY

6th Yr LCPE PA, Gaelic Football, 9-11pm, Front Pitch 18 Students
Mock Irish Orals, with Paddy Tunney, 9-4pm Boardroom
U15.5 Gaelic Football, Oisín McGrath Cup, v St. Colman’s Newry, Garvaghy, 9.30-4.00pm
U17 Soccer v Abbey VS, Home, 10.20-2pm
LC Team Maths, Donegal Town, 8 Students, 9.40-3.20pm
Mini Med, 10-3pm, 10 Students Rm14
6th LCVP Recorded Interviews, 11.15-1.15pm, Chaplains Office
U14 Rugby Ulster Finals Days, PROVISIONAL
5th Year Assembly, 12 noon, College Chapel
1st Year Assembly, 12.40pm College Chapel
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
LCA1 Trip, to Cathedral, 2.40-4.00pm
6th LCVP Recorded Interviews, 9.00-1.15pm, Chaplains Office
Mock Irish Orals, with Paddy Tunney, 9-4pm Boardroom
Mock German Orals, Rm 19
ATU Sligo Information Session, Interested 6th Years, Rm 32, 9am
1st & 2nd Year Basketball v Kiltimagh, Away, 7.15~4.45pm
TY Trip, Stairway to Heaven, 50 TY’s, 9-4pm
U16.5 Hurling, Cookstown, 9.30-4.00pm
TY STEAM Review Meeting, 9.40-11.00pm, Rm 42
Mini Med, 10-3pm, 10 Students Rm14
Student Council Meeting Local Councillors at 11am in Pf27
6th Yr LCPE PA, Gym Assessment, 11-4pm, Aura Centre 12Students
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
History Department Meeting, 1.20-1.55pm, Pf37
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Talk to LCVP classes St.Eithne & St.Elizabeth by Francie McGinley, ECA Donegal. 3.20-4.00pm, Rm 35

THURSDAY 29TH FEBRUARY
JCT Cluster Day for Staff, No Classes
Rep of Ireland Schools v Scotland, Athlone 9-4pm
Mini Pharma, 10-3pm, 10 Students Rm14

FRIDAY 1ST MARCH
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
Mock Irish Orals, with Paddy Tunney, 9-4pm Boardroom
1st Year Soccer v Loreto Milford, Cup QF Away, 9.10-1.15pm
1st Year Soccer Development Team v Carndonagh CS, Front Pitch, 9.40-1.15pm
TY Assembly, 9.45am, College Chapel
Mini Physio, 10-3pm, 10 Students Rm14
________________________________________________________________________________________________

MONDAY 19TH FEBRUARY
Let’s Talk Sure Why Not Course, RMS Rm46, St. Anthony, 9am
1st & 2nd Year Basketball v Gortnor Abbey, Aura Centre 10.20-2pm
11.15-11.55am, Year Head Meeting, DMC Office
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
‘Ciorcal Comhrá’, Rm 53, 1.25-1.50pm.
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
International Mentor Training, 2.00-4.00pm, Rm 35
TUSDAY 20TH FEBRUARY
Droichead Training Day 1, 9-4pm via Zoom
5th Year LCVP Trip 2 classes to Arena 7, 2 classes to Century Complex, 9am-2.40pm
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
WEDNESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY
Green Schools ‘Sustainable Travel’ Day of Action
• Walk on Wednesday for the whole School
• Trip to Glenveagh, Cycle with group, 20 Students, 9-4pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Guest Speakers for 5th Yr LCVP Classes, Rosa Glackin SVP and Collette NW Simon Community, 3.20pm Rm 35 & Rm 33
Strategic Planning Meeting, 4-5pm
Balor Theatre – Schools Drama Festival, 8pm
THURSDAY 22ND FEBRUARY
U15 Soccer QF v St. Aiden’s or Rosses CS, Home Time TBC
U13.5 Corn Colmcille v Milford away, Time TBC
Senior Soccer Ulster SF v Scoil Mhuire Buncrana, Neutral venue, time TBC
RSA Talk, 11.55-1.15pm LCA1, 2.00-3.20pm LCA2, Rm 35 (setup 11.30am). Teachers of LCA are asked to supervise during this talk.
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Lunchtime detention, 1.20-1.50pm Rm14
1st Year Parent Teacher Meeting, 4.15-6.45pm
FRIDAY 23RD FEBURARY
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
U 17 Soccer QF v Abbey VS, away, 9am-1.15pm
QUB Future Stars All Star Trials, in MUSA Cookstown, 9.10am-4pm
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
UPCOMING EVENTS
• Thur 1st Feb – St Brigid’s day – 3rd Year Mocks Begin
• Tues 6th Feb – LCA Mocks Begin
Mon 5th Feb – School Closed
• Feb 12th to 16th Feb – Mid Term Break, School Closed
• Thur 22nd Feb – 1st Year PTM, 4.15-6.45pm

Quote for the Week:
“The moment someone disagrees or objects to what you are saying, that will be the moment you will suddenly recognise the strength of your belief.” -Marjorie Philips

MONDAY 29TH JANUARY
SENIOR OPTIONS WEEK
SEC LCA Tasks, 9-4pm Mon-Fri
LCA ICT Task, External Examiner, 9am-1.15pm Boardroom
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
International Mentor Training, 2.00-3.20pm, Rm 35??
Drama Club Rehearsals, 4-5pm Rm35
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm

TUESDAY 30TH JANUARY
5th Year LCVP Work Experience, 9-4pm, 4 Classes
Drama Club Rehearsals, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
BOM Meeting, 4.30pm Boardroom
Senior Options Parents/Guardians Talk – Transition Year 2024/25
Online, 6.30pm

WEDNESDAY 31ST JANUARY
LCA2 Practical Achievement Task, 9am-1.15pm Boardroom
5th Year LCVP Work Experience, 9-4pm, 4 Classes
U14 Rugby Ulster Blitz, City of Derry, 9.40-3.20pm
1st & 2nd Year Basketball v Castlebar, Aura Centre, 10.20-2.00pm
Library Meeting, 9.40-10.20am, DS Office
1st Year Soccer League Final v Scoil Mhuire Buncrana, Community Centre, 9.40-2.40pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
U15.5 Gaelic Football, Oisín McGrath Cup v Carrickmore, at 5pm in Irvinestown, 2-8pm
Drama Club Rehearsals, 4-5pm Rm35

THURSDAY 1ST FEBRUARY
JC Mock Exams Begin Today – Thur 1st to Fri 9th Feb
Fr. Damien will be visiting RE Classes to make St. Brigid’s Crosses
5th Year LCVP Work Experience, 9-4pm, 4 Classes
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Lunchtime detention, 1.20-1.50pm Rm14
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Drama Club Rehearsals, 4-5pm Rm35
Senior Options Parents/Guardians Talk – 5th Year – LCE, LCVP, LCA 2024/25, Online, 6pm

FRIDAY 2ND FEBRUARY
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
LCA 1 General Education Task, 9am-1.15pm Boardroom
Student Council Meeting with TD Joe McHugh, Pf 27, 12.30-1pm

Mon 5th Feb – School Closed

_________________________________________________________________________________________

School closed storm Isha

TUESDAY 23RD JANUARY
3rd Year JC French Mock Aural (Listening) Exam, during French Classes
Student Support Meeting, 2nd Year, Boardroom, 9.40am
6th LCVP Mock Recorded Interview, 9.00-9.40 & 11.15-1.15pm, Chaplains Office
Senior Soccer v Deele College, 10.20-4.00pm
DCU Talk for Interested 6th Yr Students, 11.55-12.35pm, Rm32
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56

WEDNESDAY 24TH JANUARY
JC German Mock Aural, in class at 9am
Vex Robotics Competition, ATU Letterkenny, 9-4pm, 1st Years x3, 2nd Years x2 & TY’s x7
U16.5 Hurling Blitz, Owenbeg, 10-4pm
U16 Rugby Ulster Blitz, City of Derry, 9.40-3.20pm
LC Team Maths, 1.15pm Rm 49
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
5th Year Assembly, 2.45pm College Chapel

THURSDAY 25TH JANUARY
LC Mock Exams Begin Today – Thur 25th to Fri 9th Feb
U15 Soccer League Final v Scoil Mhuire, 9.40-2.40pm
1st Year Soccer Development Team v Scoil Mhuire Buncrana, away, 10.30-3.30pm
TY Assembly, College Chapel, 9.45am
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
French School Tour Meeting, 2.05pm College Chapel
2nd Parent Teacher Meeting, 4.15-6.45pm

FRIDAY 26TH JANUARY
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
XC Athletics, Finn Valley, 34 students, 9-2pm

______________________________________________________________________________________
LC German Mock Aural Exam, 11.15am during class
3rd Year Irish Mock Aural Exam – 12.35pm & 2.40pm (Period 6&8)
2nd Year Assembly, 12.40pm College Chapel
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Meeting of the Amnesty International group – senior students and TY only. Rm42, 1.30pm
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
NEPS Student Support Training, 2.00-3.30pm
International Mentor Training, 2-4pm, The Loft
TUESDAY 16TH JANUARY
6th Year Irish Mock Aural Exam – 11.15pm (Period 4)
3rd Year Assembly, 12 noon College Chapel
1st Year Assembly, 12.40pm College Chapel
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
TY Ski Trip Parents Information Evening, 6.30pm Study Hall
Parents Association Meeting, 7.30pm Rm 1
WEDNESDAY 17TH JANUARY
6th LCVP Mock Recorded Interview, 9.00-1.15pm, Chaplains Office
U15.5 Gaelic Football, Oisín McGrath Cup v Carrickmore, Details TBC
ATU Galway talk for interested 6th years (with permission from their teacher). Rm 32. 10.20-11.00pm
1st Year Soccer League Final v Scoil Mhuire Buncrana, Community Centre, 10.35-2.40pm
U14 Rugby Ulster Blitz, City of Derry, 9.40-3.20pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
5th Year Assembly, 2.45pm College Chapel
THURSDAY 18TH JANUARY
Vex Robotics Competition, ATU Letterkenny, 9-4pm, 1st Years x3, 2nd Years x2 & TY’s x7
TY Assembly, College Chapel, 9.45am
6th Year Assembly, College Chapel, 12 noon
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
FRIDAY 19TH JANUARY
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
Solas Trip to RCC, Art Exhibition Workshop, 10-12 noon
________________________________________________________________________

Rooms 21&23 will be out of action today & tomorrow..room changes will be in place
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
Tuesday 9th January 2024
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Wednesday 10th January
U13.5 Gaelic Football v St. Pats Academy, Dungannon in Garvaghey. 50 Students, 9.40-3.20pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Staff Meeting 4.00-5.00pm, class finishes at 3.45pm
Thursday 11th January 2024
6th Year LCCS Workshop in ATU Letterkenny, 9-4pm
U15.5 Gaelic Football, Oisín McGrath Cup v Omagh CBS, Details TBC
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Friday 12th January 2024
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
_________________________________________________________________________________

TUESDAY 12TH DECEMBER
Amnesty International Write for Rights week – details to follow.
Confessions, College Chapel, 9-1pm…more details to follow
LCA1 Trip to Belfast, 8.30am-5pm
1st Year Soccer v Deele Away, 9.40am-2pm, 24students
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
A meeting of the Numeracy Group, 1.20-1.55pm, Rm 53
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56

WEDNESDAY 13TH DECEMBER –
Confessions TY Only
Safe Pass Course, Donaghy’s Safety Training, 20 Senior Students room 35, 7.45-4.45. Break for these students will take place 10.30-11.00 & lunch 1-1.45.
Primary Schools Blitz, indoor in Aura Centre, 12 TY Students, 9.30-2.40pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm32
Basketball trials for St. Ambrose, St Aidans, St Anthony and St Andrew 1.20pm in the Rec.
Auditions for The Outsiders at 1.15pm, Rm49
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Meeting of the Amnesty International group – senior students and TY only. Rm42, 1.30pm
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Mentors trip to Arena 7, 2-4pm, 30 Students
THURSDAY 14TH DECEMBER
Parents Association Christmas Draw takes place today
Annual Non-Uniform Christmas Jumper Day for Student Council
Christmas Dinner Day – Christmas Dinner available in the canteen today!
LCA1 Begin their Christmas Exams today, and finish tomorrow
U15.5 Gaelic Football v St. Pats Maghera,in Banagher, 10.20-4.00pm
U13.5 Gaelic Football Blitz, Convoy, 9.05-2.00pm 50 Students
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
Art Club, Rm 20. 1.20-1.55pm
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
NEPS Student Support Training, 2.00-3.30pm
Lunchtime detention, 1.20-1.50pm Rm14
FRIDAY 15TH DECEMBR
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
5th Year Begin their Christmas Exams today
Friday Afternoon Detention, 1.30-3.30pm
______________________________________________________________________________
MONDAY 4TH DECEMBER
Amnesty International ‘Write for Rights’ Week
External Verification for the Sports Leadership Course, 9am-2pm,
St. Dallan & St. Aidan students needed throughout the day.
6th Year Cuilcagh Boardwalk Trail, 8.30-4.00pm 30 Students
PE in ATU Letterkenny, St. Anne 10.20-12.35pm
SNA Meeting, 9.40-10.20am, Boardroom
11.15-11.55am, Year Head Meeting, DMC Office
St. Ciaran Geography Task, to Arena 7. 12.35-4.00pm
Basketball Meeting for interested 1st Years, 1.20pm Rm 12
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Meeting of the Amnesty International group – senior students and TY only. Rm42, 1.30pm
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
International Mentor Training, 2.00-4.00pm, Rm 35
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm
Junior House Awards Evening, Mount Errigal Hotel 7pm

TUESDAY 5TH DECEMBER
LCA ICT Inservice, Donegal Town, 9-4pm
1st Year Soccer v Deele Away, 9am-2.40pm, 24students
U15 Soccer v Rosses CC, away 11-4pm
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56

WEDNESDAY 6TH DECEMBER
Art Students Painting Christmas Windows for McDonalds,9-3.30pm
PE in ATU Letterkenny, St. Barnabas 10.20-12.35pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Basketball Trials for 1st Years , 1.20pm Rec Hall
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
TY, LCA1 & 5th Year Parent Teacher Meeting, 4.15-6.45pm

THURSDAY 7TH DECEMBER
1st Year Trip to the Connacht Air Dome, 8.30am-5pm, Any 1st Years not travelling the Dome
Safe Pass Course, Donaghy’s Safety Training Centre, Newtowncunningham, 20 Senior Students 9-4pm
5th Year English Cinema Trip, King Lear. 9.40-1.15pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Lunchtime detention, 1.20-1.50pm Rm14
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Psychology Talk, 2.00-2.40pm, Rm 32, 25 Sixth Years

FRIDAY 8TH DECEMBER
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
1st Year English Cinema Trip, A Christmas Carol. 9.40-1.15pm
Schools Interpros, Dublin, leaving 11am
ATU Basketball Coaching, 10-12 noon, 20 Students All Years
__________________________________________________________________________________________
MONDAY 20TH NOVEMBER College Awareness Week
Clear Air Week 20th-24th Nov – Facts up on Green Schools Noticeboard
1st Year House Exams – Mon 20th to Thur 23rd Nov
TY Trip to Belfast, “We are Vertigo” & the Christmas Markets, 8-7pm, 57 Students
MIC SENCO Forum, 9.30-11.00am
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
International Mentor Training, 2.00-4.00pm, Rm 35
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm
TUESDAY 21ST NOVEMBER
Oide JC RSE Inservice, Donegal 9-4pm
UG Information Session, Radisson Hotel LK, Interested 6th Year’s 10.20-12.35pm, Break 10.20am, 30-40 students
U-14.5 County Final v Carndonagh CS, in Burt, Time TBC
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Career’s Fair for 5th & 6th Year Students, Rec Hall, 12.00-4.30pm
2-3pm 6th Years, 3-4pm 5th Years, 4.00-4.30pm Parent/Guardians
BOM Meeting, Boardroom 4.45pm
WEDNESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER
Green Schools Litter Pick, 9-11am, GS Members
TY Retreat – St. Dallan & St. Damien, 9am-1.15pm
U15 Soccer v Deele College, Home, 10.20-2.00pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Remembrance Mass for staff, 1.20pm College Chapel
Alert Training, Boardroom 2-4pm
Road Safety Talk, St.Edmund, St. Elizabeth & St. Enda 2-3pm,
St. Eithne, St. Eugene, St. Eunan & St. Ernan 3-4pm. Rm 35
Teachers of 5th Year are asked to supervise during this talk.
THURSDAY 23RD NOVEMBR
6th Year English, MLK Class, Pastoral Centre 9-4pm
TY Retreat – St. Dominic, St. David & St. Declan, 9am-1.15pm
MacLarnon Cup v Loreto Milford, 9.40-3.20pm
U16.5 Rafferty Cup SF v St. Pius, Magherafelt, 9-2pm
External Verification for the Sports Leadership Course, 9-4pm Rm35, St. Damien & St. Basil students needed throughout the day. Teachers of St. Damien & St. Basil may be asked to cover for teachers taking class (Windfall).
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
3rd Year Parent Teacher Meeting, 4.15-6.45pm
FRIDAY 24TH NOVEMBER – SCHOOL CLOSED NO STUDENTS
St. Eunan’s College Open Day – 6TH CLASS PUPILS VISIT THE SCHOOL.
MONDAY 27TH – SCHOOL CLOSED FOR ALL

________________________________________________________________________________________
MONDAY 13TH NOVEMBER
SCIENCE WEEK & WORLD KINDNESS WEEK
SCIENCE WEEK – Science trail around the school for various year groups during science classes
WORLD KINDNESS WEEK – The SPHE dept will be doing a few wee things on it during the week in class.
MIC SENCO Forum, 9.30-11.00am
Patrick Mc Glynn JLO, Speaking to 1st Years, College Chapel
11.55 – St. Aidan, St. Andrew, St. Anne, St. Albert
12.35 – St. Ambrose, St. Agnes, St. Anthony
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
Meeting of the Amnesty International group – senior students and TY only. Rm42, 1.30pm
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
DYS Talk on the Dangers of Vaping, 2-3pm LCA1, 3-4pm LCA2, RM34
Cleaner Community Campaign Awards Ceremony, Mount Errigal Hotel at 7pm Green Schools Committee are receiving a ‘Caring for the Environment Award’.
TUESDAY 14TH NOVEMBER
SPHE SC Training on Alcohol & Drug Abuse, 9-4pm TBC
MacLarnon Cup v Carrickmore, in Strabane 9.40-4.00pm
U14 Rugby Blitz, in Glenties, 9-4pm, 22 Students
Career Guidance Weekly Meeting, Careers Office 11.55-12.35pm
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Green School meeting 1.30p.m Rm 24
2nd Yr Music Club – 1.30 p.m Room 56
Friends for life Programme 2- 5pm
WEDNESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER
Green Schools Idling Survey, taking place AM & PM today, GS committee Members
Senior Soccer v Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair,Front Pitch 9.40-1.15pm
U18 Rugby, High Schools Cup Match, 10.20-4.00pm
Social Committee Meeting, 11.55am, Boardroom
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
2nd Year Remembrance Mass, 2.00-3.20pm College Chapel
THURSDAY 16TH NOVEMBER
Student Enrichment Seminar – 6th Years Room 34 & Rm 35
Group A&B – 9.15-12 noon, Group C&D – 12.10-15.25pm
TY Assembly, College Chapel, 9.45am
SCIENCE WEEK – Junior House Science Quiz with prizes in Rm41 during Lunchtime
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Trip to St. Eunan’s Cathedral, St. Fiachra, 2.00-3.20pm
Meeting with School Tour Group, France 24,College Chapel, 2.05pm
Parents Association 7.30pm, Rm 1
FRIDAY 17TH NOVEMBER
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
1st Year Soccer v Loreto Milford, Front Pitch, 9.20-12.35pm
————————————————— – – – – – – – –
MONDAY 6TH NOVEMBER
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Meeting of the Amnesty International group – senior students and TY only. Rm42, 1.30pm
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
International Mentor Training, 2-4pm, The Loft
TUESDAY 7TH NOVEMBER
2nd Year Assembly, 12 noon, College Chapel
1st Year Assembly, 12.40pm College Chapel
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
GS visit, Aine O’ Loughlen 1.30-2.30pm GS Members Rm24
Friends for Life Programme, 2-5pm
Student Enrichment Seminar – Parents Talk, 7.30pm
WEDNESDAY 8TH NOVEMBER
First round of the School Vaccination Programme 2023/24, Rm 1 & An Bealach
Future Leaders Group doing Young Whistlers Course, 9-11am, Pf37
3rd Year Assembly, 9.45am, College Chapel
Student Enrichment Seminar – 6th Years, Rm 34 & 35
Group A&B – 9.15-12 noon, Group C&D – 12.10-15.25pm
U15 Soccer v Royal & Prior away, 10.00-3.20pm
Youthreach Information and Celebration Day, Letterkenny Youthreach Centre, 11.15-2.00pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Strategic Planning Meeting, 4-5pm
THURSDAY 9TH NOVEMBER
First round of the School Vaccination Programme 2023/24, Rm 1 & An Bealach
RayseTheGame Motivational Study Skills Seminar
1st Years – 9.00-10.20am
3rd Years – 10.40-1.10pm
Donegal School Golf, 9-4pm, 10 Students
Senior Hurling v St. Colman’s, 9-4pm
5th Year Assembly, 9.45am, College Chapel
ATU Letterkenny Open Day, 10.20am-1pm, ALL 6th Years
Donegal Youth Council AGM, in the Radisson Hotel,
5 Students. 10.20-2.00pm
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
Internal Verification for the Sports Leadership Course, 11.15-12.35pm Rm35, students from St. Dallan(11.15) & St. Damien(11.55) are involved. IEP’s Review
FRIDAY 10TH NOVEMBER
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
U16.5 Rafferty Cup QF v more details to follow
TY Mini Company pitching their ideas to Ronan McArt who facilitates the programme. 9.00-11.15am Boardroom
Senior House Awards, 7.30pm In The College
________________________________________________________________________________________

Thur 26th Oct – 6th Year & LCA2 PTM, 4.15-6.45pm
Fri 27th Oct – Last Day before Halloween Midterm
Fri 10th Nov – Senior House Awards 7.30pm Time TBC
Tues 14th to Thur 16th Nov – Subject Department Meetings, 4.15-5.15pm
Mon 20th Nov – 1st Year House exams begin
Thur 23rd Nov – 3th Year PTM, 4.15-6.45pm
Thur 30th Nov – Tales in the Castle 6.30pm

QUOTE OF THE WEEK
“Do what you can, with what you have, where you are.”
Theodore Roosevelt
THIS WEEKS EVENTS
MONDAY 23RD OCTOBER
TY Trip to Gartan, 9-4pm. St. Declan
U17 Soccer v Loreto Milford, Front Pitch, 9.30-12.35pm
U18 Rugby, High Schools Cup Match, 10.30-4.00pm
LCA1 Interview with John McKeever, 11.55am, Rm45
1st Year Soccer League – St. A v St. A, St. A v St. A during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm.
Film Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
International Mentor Training, 2.00-4.00pm, In The Library, “Time to Move” talk with Kasia
TUESDAY 24TH OCTOBER
U16 & U19 Basketball v Castlebar, away, 7.30-5.00pm 30 students
Senior Soccer v Deele College, Home 9.40-1.15pm 20 Students,
v Royal & Prior Away 11.55-4.00pm 20 Students.
Letterkenny Rotary Club Youth Leadership Competition, 10.00-2.40pm, 3 students
AGM of USSAA District C, in Limavady 11.15-4.00pm
1st Year Soccer League – St. A v St. A, St. A v St. A during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm. Please allow students in above classes out 15 mins early, at 1pm, to get ready.
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
LCA 2 Cooking Class in Canteen 2.40 – 4.00p.m
WEDNESDAY 25TH OCTOBER
DICE, Killybegs. 16 Students, 9-4pm
ATU Letterkenny Talk for 6th Years, 9.00-9.40am x3 groups, 9.40-10.20am x3 groups, Rm35
TY Future Leaders, Refereeing Primary Schools Blitz, Glenswilly. 9.40-2.00pm,
U16.5 Rafferty Cup v Abbey Vocational School Donegal Town, Front Pitch, 3rd Year Cinema Trip, 12.35-4.00pm
1st Year Soccer League – St. A v St. A, St. A v St. A during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
THURSDAY 26TH OCTOBER
6th Year English Trip to Seamus Heaney’s Homeplace, 8-4pm,
GAA Blitz for Primary Schools, O’Donnell Park, 9.00am- 2.40pm.
12 TY Students from Sports Leadership Course attending.
U16 & U19 Basketball v Crossmolina, Aura Centre, 9.40-2.00pm 30students
St. Bernadette Tennis Coaching, Tennis Club. 20 TY’s, 9.30-12.30pm
Senior Hurling v Ballyshannon away, 10am-4pm
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
Art Club, Rm20. 1.20-1.55pm
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm, Rm41
Lunchtime detention, 1.20-1.50pm Rm14
6th Year & LCA2 Parent Teacher Meeting, 4.15-6.45pm
FRIDAY 27TH OCTOBER
Scary Mary’s Meals No Uniform Day
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
Mid Term Break Mon 30th Oct to Fri 3rd Nov
_______________________________________________________________________________
Numeracy Week – Eilish’s Daily Challenge will be taking place each morning for 5 mins of first class with senior & junior house puzzles.
TY Trip to Gartan, 9-4pm. St. David
Senior Gaelic v Holy Trinity Cookstown, venue TBC, 9-4pm
Primary School Blitz, 6 TY’s Refereeing 9.40-2pm
Gaisce Talk, Siobhan Noctor, 10.25-11.00pm, 20 Students Rm 35
11.15-11.55am, Year Head Meeting, DMC Office
Mary’s Meals Talk from Fr. Eamonn Kelly, College Chapel
11.15am – TY, 11.35am – 2nd Year, 11.55 – 1st Year, 12.15 – 5th Year, 12.35 – 6th Year, 12.55 – 3rd Year
Future Leaders Class 2022/2023 Meeting for Gold Award Trip to Croke Park, 11.55am-1.15pm. Boardroom
1st Year Soccer League – St. Agnes v St. Andrew, St. Anthony v St. Albert during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm.
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Film Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
Meeting of the Amnesty International group – senior students and TY only. Rm42, 1.30pm
EAL Testing/Correcting Afternoon, 2-4pm, Rm16
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm
TUESDAY 17TH OCTOBER
LCA1 & 2 Walk in Glenveagh, 9-4pm
TY Future Leaders 22/23 Gold Star Winners, Croke Park, 6am-6pm
Numeracy Week Workshop in ATU Letterkenny with Professor Colm Mulchay, Mathemagician. 12.35-3.20pm, St. Alberts & St. Agnes, Lunch from 12.35pm.
1st Year Soccer League – St. Anne v St. Andrew, St. Anthony v St. Ambrose during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm.
Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
2nd Year Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prefect Training in Canteen,
WEDNESDAY 18TH OCTOBER
Junior Cycle Results Day – distributed late afternoon,
TY Trip to Gartan, 9-4pm. St. Dominic
5th & 6th Year Art, Glebe Gallery, 43 Students, Time TBC
U14.5 Gaelic Football v St. Pat’s Cavan, in Ederney at 12 noon, 9.40-3.20pm
1st Year Soccer League – St. Agnes v St. Albert, St. Ambrose v St. Aidan during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm. .
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Short Film Creation, venue TBD, St. Anne’s, 2.00-4.00pm
THURSDAY 19TH OCTOBER
Community Work, Art Students, 9-4pm
St. Bernadette Tennis Coaching, Tennis Club. 20 TY’s, 9.30-12.30pm
U16 & U19 Basketball v Kiltimagh, Aura Centre, 9.40-2.00pm 30students
First Year Soccer v Mulroy, Milford, 11.15-2.00pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm, Rm41
SSE Student Leadership Meeting, 1.20pm Pf 27
Senior Movie Club, 1.20-1.55pm
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
Lunchtime detention, 1.20-1.50pm Rm14
Maynooth University Talk, Interested 6th Years, 2.00-3.20pm Rm32
Student Council Training Session, 2.00-3.40pm Pf27
Post Leaving Cert Options Talk for Parents, CAO/UCAS etc.
6pm, Rm 35
Parents Association Meeting, 7.30pm Rm1
FRIDAY 20TH OCTOBER
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
6th Year, including LCA2, English Cinema Trip, Shawshank Redemption, 9.00-1.15pm.
U16.5 Rafferty Cup v Milford, Front Pitch, 9.40-1.15pm
Friday afternoon detention 1.30 – 3.30p.m.
______________________________________________________________________________
MONDAY 9TH OCTOBER
World Mental Health Day
DEAR – Drop Everything And Read is Taking place this week during one class each day.
All students will be asked to bring in a book for DEAR
Oide SPHE Training, Donegal EC, 9.30-3.30pm
Oide CPD – LCA Task – Contemporary Issue Task, 9-4pm
EAL Testing Day, 9-4pm, All EAL Students, Rm16
TY Ski Trip to Craigavon Ski Slopes, 9-4pm, 24 Students
1st Year Soccer League – St. Agnes v St. Andrew during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm.
Film, Club, Junior House 1.20-1.50pm, Rm6
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
TUESDAY 10TH OCTOBER
6th Year Geography Field Trip, Glencar Waterfall, Leitrim 36 Students. 9-4pm
Mentor/Mentee Check-in, College Chapel, 11.15-11.55am
1st Year Soccer League – St. Anne v St. Aidan & St. Anthony V St. Andrew/Agnes during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm. Meeting of the Drama Club, 1.20-1.50pm Rm35
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
WEDNESDAY 11TH OCTOBER
Donegal Schools Golf, Ballybofey Golf Club, 9-4pm, 7 Players
TY Ski Trip to Craigavon Ski Slopes, 9-4pm Numbers TBC
U14.5 Gaelic Football v St. Michael’s Enniskillen, in Donegal Town at 12 noon, 9.40-3.20pm
1st Year Soccer League – St. Albert v St. St. Andrew/Agnes during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm
Student Council Meeting, 1.20pm Pf27
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
THURSDAY 12TH OCTOBER
RayseTheGame Motivational Study Skills Seminar
1st Years – 9.00-10.20am
3rd Years – 10.40-1.10pm
ISACA North West Cyber Conference in Century Cinema’s. 10 Fifth Year Computer Science students, 9-4pm.
DICE, on Campus at ATU Letterkenny 19 Students, 9-4pm
St. Bernadette Tennis Coaching, Tennis Club. 20 TY’s, 9.30-12.30pm
Senior Gaelic v Strabane, away, 9.15-2.00pm
U16.5 Rafferty Cup v St. Columba’s,MacCumhaill Park,10.35-3.20pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Senior Movie Club, 1.20-1.55pm
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
Computer Club for Junior House, 1.15-1.45pm
Lunchtime detention, 1.20-1.50pm Rm14
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
FRIDAY 13TH OCTOBER
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
TY Trip to Ireland v Greece game, Aviva Stadium. 52 Students, departing the college at 1.30pm
_____________________________________________________________________________
PAST WEEKS
MONDAY 2ND OCTOBER
National Walk to School Week – We want to encourage as many students as possible to take part in this, especially on Wednesday 4th. A GS Member will make an announcement during 1st class.
TY Trip to Gartan, 9-4pm. St. Damien
Student Council Elections, 1st & TY students,11.55-3.20pm Rm 35
First meeting of the Amnesty International Group – senior students and TY
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
International Mentor Training, 2-4pm, The Loft
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm
TUESDAY 3RD OCTOBER
Athletics XC, Carndonagh CC, 9-4pm, 35 Students (1st-6th)
6th Year Biology Glenveagh Trip, 9-4pm, 47 Students
Road Safety Show, Aura Centre. LCA1 Students, 10.05-2.00pm,
Visit to Donegal ETB Training Centre, Ballyraine, 25 Interested 6th Years 1-4pm
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
WEDNESDAY 4TH OCTOBER
WOW Day – WALK ON Wednesday
Walk on Wednesday (WOW) is on the 4th of October. We want to encourage as many students as possible to take part in this. Green School Committee Members(OC, PS, JJ, JO) will tally all Students today at the school gates.
Senior Gaelic, 7-a-side Tournament, UUJ 9-4pm
U16 & U19 Basketball v Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town. Away, 9.40-3.20pm
TY Assembly, 9.40am College Chapel
Road Safety Show, Aura Centre. TY Students, 10.05-2.00pm,
TY will have their Break from 10.05-10.20am
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
Information Evening for 1st Year Parents, Meet & Greet Evening in the Study Hall,
THURSDAY 5TH OCTOBER
Donegal Schools Golf, Dunfanaghy Golf Club, 9-4pm, 7 Players
Counselling & Psychotherapy-Gambling and Gaming addiction Talk to TY. 9-11am Rec Hall
DICE, on Campus at ATU Letterkenny 19 Students, 9-4pm
Workshop for Prefects with Karen Murphy, 9.15-1.15pm, Rm35
St. Bernadette Tennis Coaching, Tennis Club. 20 TY’s, 9.30-12.30pm
U17 Soccer V Mulroy Milford, 9.40-2.40pm
Senior Gaelic Blitz, Convoy, 10.20-3.20, 30 Students
U14.5 Gaelic Football v Omagh CBS, Front pitch, 11.55-2.40pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Lunchtime detention, 1.20-1.50pm Rm14
FRIDAY 6TH OCTOBER
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
1st Year Gaelic Football League – Finals Day 9.00-11.15am.
____________________________________________________________________________
MONDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER
TY Trip to Gartan, 9-4pm. St. Dallan’s
Senior History & English classes going to An Grianan Theatre, “Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme”, 10-2pm 40-50 Students
1st Year Gaelic Football League – St. Anne v St. Albert during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm
Student Council Meeting, 1.25pm Pf27
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
International Mentor Training, 2-4pm, The Town Park, 50 Students
Fifth Year History Library Visit, 2.40-4.00pm
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm
TUESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER
WRAT Testing for all First Years, 9.00-10.20am,
1st Year Gaelic Football League – St. Ambrose v St. Aidan during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm.
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
Launch of School Attendance Campaign, Online 2.30-4.00pm
6th Year Geography – J McFeely DCC planning Dept presentation & Consultation on New Development Plan. 2.40-4.00pm Rm 35
WEDNESDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER
Senior Gaelic, 7-a-side Tournament, UUJ 9-4pm
1st Year Gaelic Football League – Finals Day 9.00-11.15am.
TY Mini Company trip to the Student Enterprise Idea Generation Morning, 11 Students, 9.30-2.00pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
THURSDAY 28TH DECEMBER
DICE, Off Campus 19 Students, 8.30-4.00pm
Numeracy Trail in the Town Park.
St. Agnes, St. Albert & St. Anthony, 9-11am.
U14 Rugby, Limavady 9.15-3.45pm
6th Year Biology Field Trip, 9-4pm
St. Bernadette Tennis Coaching, Tennis Club. 20 TY’s, 9.30-12.30pm
Car Maintenance Workshop, 9.40-4.00pm, 13 TY’s
Numeracy Trail in the Town Park.
St. Aidan & St. Ambrose, 11.15-1.15pm.
Debating Club, 1.20-1.50pm, Rm34
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
FRIDAY 29TH DECEMBER
TY Talk on Vaping, DYS Rm35
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
Numeracy Trail in the Town Park.
St. Andrew & St. Anne, 9.00-11.00amm.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
last weeks events………
MONDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER
1st Year Gaelic Football League – St. Agnes v St. Anthony during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm. Please allow students in above classes & their prefect managers out 15 mins early at 1pm to get ready.
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel
Music Club, 1.30pm Rm56
International Mentor Training, 2.00-4.00pm, Rm 35
1st Year Assembly, 2.05pm College Chapel
German Exchange Information Evening for Parents, 6.30pm Rm 35
TUESDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER
Memory Lane Photography, 1st & 6th Year’s, Rec Hall
3rd Year Talk on Vaping, DYS Rm35
St. Christopher & St. Carthach 9-10am, St. Ceallach 10-11am
U14.5 Gaelic Football Blitz, Convoy Time TBC
1st Year Gaelic Football League – St. Aidan v St. Anne during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm. Please allow students in above classes & their prefect managers out 15 mins early at 1pm to get ready.
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
BOM Meeting, 4.45pm Boardroom
WEDNESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER
Numeracy Trail in the Town Park.
St. Agnes, St. Anne & St. Anthony, 9-11am.
The above classes will have their break at 11.00-11.15pm today.
Launch & Draw Danske Bank MacLarnon Cup, Armagh 10.20-4.00pm
Athletics XC, Finn Valley, 9.40-2.40pm, 45 Students
3rd Year Assembly, 9.45am College Chapel
Numeracy Trail in the Town Park.
St. Andrew & St. Aidan, 11.15-1.15pm.
1st Year Gaelic Football League – St. Ambrose v St. Albert during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm. Please allow students in above classes & their prefect managers out 15 mins early, at 1pm, to get ready.
5th Year Assembly, 12 noon, College Chapel
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
OGS Plaque Presentation. Student Wellbeing Committee, 2.30pm
THURSDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER
German Exchange, Thur 21st to 1st Oct, 15 Students
Oide LCA Social Ed Year Training, Dublin 9-4pm
Numeracy Trail in the Town Park.
St. Ambrose & St. Albert, 9-11am.
Teachers of 1st year may be asked to cover for teachers taking class (Windfall).
The above classes will have their break at 11.00-11.15pm today.
JCT Gaeilge Online Workshop, 9.30-3.30pm
U16 Rugby Blitz, Limavady Time TBC
2nd Year Assembly, 9.45am College Chapel
6th Year Assembly, 12 noon, College Chapel
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Cricket Club, 1.20-1.55pm Rec Hall
Lunchtime detention, 1.20-1.50pm Rm14
Rehearsals for First Year Mass, 2.00-3.20pm
1st Year Mass, Cathedral 7pm
FRIDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Quote for the Week:
“Your attitude, not your aptitude, will determine your altitude.”
– Zig Ziglar
MONDAY 11TH SEPTEMBER
LCA1 Trip to Gartan, 9-2pm
Teachers of LCA1 may be asked to cover for colleagues (Windfall).
Prayer Meeting, 1.30pm College Chapel.
Robotics Show ATU Letterkenny, 2-4pm, 5 TY Students
TUESDAY 12TH SEPTEMBER
SEC LC Irish Appeals Marking Day, 9-4pm
LC Construction Appeals, Athlone 9-4pm
3rd Year Talk on Vaping, DYS, St. Columba & St. Colmcille 9-10am,
St. Colman & St. Ciaran 10-11am. Rm35
Teachers of 3rd Year are asked to Supervise during this Talk.
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
5th Year Motivational Talk, online. 2.15-3.30pm Teachers are asked to Supervise during Presentation Rooms & details to follow
Parents Association Meeting, 7pm Rm1
WEDNESDAY 13TH SEPTEMBER
U19 Basketball v Marist College, Athlone Away. 8am-5pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
THURSDAY 14TH SEPTEMBER
U16.5 Gaelic Football Blitz, Venue & Time TBC
XC Athletics, Aura Centre 15 TY Students 9-2pm
Irish Schools Golf, Bangor Golf Club, 9-4pm 4 Students, TBC
DICE, on Campus at ATU Letterkenny Numbers TBC, 9-4pm
Cinema Trip, Sound of Freedom, 5th Year & LCA1, 12.35-4.00pm
FRIDAY 15TH SEPTEMBER
Ulster University, Magee, Open Day for interested 6th Years (approx 30 students), 9-2pm
U16 Basketball v Dunshaughlin CC, Aura Centre 10.20-1.15pm
____________________________________________________________________________________________
MONDAY 4TH SEPTEMBER
Transition Year and LCA Return today. All other year groups are in class as normal.
Transition Year – TY Assembly in College Chapel at 9am. TY
LCA – LCA Students meet with LCA Coordinator in Rm
Class as normal for all other Year Groups.
Student Council Meeting, 1.15pm, Pf27
TUESDAY 5TH SEPTEMBER
Manual Handling Course Rm35, LCA1, 9.30-12.30pm
Green Schools Meeting, 1.30pm Rm24
WEDNESDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER
Manual Handling Course, Rm35
St. Declan 9am-12noon, St Dominic’s 1.45-3.45pm
Games Club, 1.15pm Rm35
Student Book Club, 1.20pm Rm34
THURSDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER
Ulster University Belfast, Open Day, for interested 6th Year Students, 9am-6pm
ASIST (Applied Suicide Intervention Skill Training) Pastoral Centre, Letterkenny
Manual Handling Course -Rm35
St. Dallan 9am-12noon, St David’s 1.30-3.45pm
FRIDAY 8TH SEPTEMBER
Mass, every Friday at 8.30am, College Chapel
Manual Handling Course – Rm35
St. Damien 9am-12noon

_______________________________________________________________________________
MONDAY 28TH AUGUST
First Years Start, Senior Prefects also in School
1st Years – Assemble in 2 separate Zones at 9am and brought from there to their assembly point (Chapel and Study Hall). All students will be aware of their Zone prior to entry. Induction with tutors following Assembly. Finish at 3pm.
1st Year teachers please attend classes as per timetable unless involved in a meeting at that time – Check in with Tutors.
TUESDAY 29TH AUGUST
Sixth Year Return. First Years in class as normal from 9am
6th Years – Assembly in College Chapel at 9am. 6th Year Teachers of 1st class please meet in the Assembly area at 9am.
All groups will remain in Form Classes until information is given.
WEDNESDAY 30TH AUGUST
Third Year Return. First & Sixth in class as normal from 9am
3rd Year – Assembly in the College Chapel at
9am. 3rd Year Tutors please meet in the Assembly area at 9am.
After Assembly, Classes will spend time with their Tutors until 11.15am. Break as normal for 3rd Year Students at 10.20am.
Class as normal after 3rd class at 11.15am.
THURSDAY 31ST AUGUST
Fifth Year Return. First, Third & Sixth in class as normal from 9am.
5th Year – Assembly in 2 separate Areas (Chapel, Study Hall). All students will be aware of their Assembly Point prior to entry.
5th Year Teachers of 1st class please meet in Assembly points to collect groups. Details to follow on this.
All groups will remain in form classes until information is given.
FRIDAY 1ST SEPTEMBER – 1ST YRS REMAIN AT HOME
Second Year Return. Third, Fifth & Sixth Year in class as normal from 9am.
First Year students remain at home.
2nd Years – Assembly in the College Chapel. 2nd Year Tutors please meet in the College Chapel at 9am. After Assembly, Classes will spend time with their Tutors until Break (11am).

Continue Reading

THIS WEEKS EVENTS ……

THIS WEEKS EVENTS……….
Welcome back all our students for the 2022/23 academic year, a special welcome to all our incoming First-year students. I hope to update you regularly on what is happening in the College this year, so tune back for all the news as it happens. I’m also here in my office on the ground floor for any inquiries you may have throughout the year so please call in to see me.
Best Wishes to all, Eilish

Upcoming Events:
• Thur 19th Jan – 5th, LCA 1 & TY PTM, 4.15-6.45pm
• Tues 24th Jan – 1st Year PTM, 4.15-6.45pm
• Thurs 26th Jan – 6th Year Mock Exams Begin
• Thurs 2nd Feb – 3rd Year Mock Exams Begin
• Thurs 2nd Feb – 2nd Year PTM, 4.15-6.45pm
• Tues 7th Feb – LCA2 Mock Exams Begin
• Mon 6th Feb – School Closed, Bank Holiday
• M0n 13th – Fri 17th Feb – Midterm Break
• Thur 2nd Mar – JCT Cluster Day for Staff
• Mon 27th Mar – JCT Whole School Day

Quote for the Week:
“If you have to choose between being kind and being right, choose being kind and you will always be right.”

Monday 16th January
Student Council Sub Committee Meeting, 11.15am, Pf 27
Debating Club, Junior House 1.15-1.45pm Rm 35
Mentor Training, 2.00-3.20pm, Rm 35
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm
Tuesday 17th January
6th Yr LCPE PA – Sprinting, Aura Leisure Centre with Athletics Ireland, 9.00-11.55am & 7-9pm
Ready To Go Orienteering Course with Donegal Sports Partnership, & the Irish Orienteering Association, Stranorlar, 9.40am-3.30pm.
One Good School, Team Lead Check-in 9.30-10.30am
Games Club, 1.15pm, Rm 35
The Cricket Club, Lunchtime in the Rec Hall
LCA2, Cooking with Donna 2-4pm
Senior Cycle Programme – Options Presentation for Parents, online via Zoom, 6pm
Wednesday 18th January
Conference for LCA Tasks, 9-4pm
1st Year Soccer v Buncrana, 9.30-2.40pm
TY Assembly, 9.45am College Chapel
6th Yr LCPE PE PA – Gaelic Football, Front Pitch. 11.55-1.15pm.
Team Maths, LC HL Maths Quiz, 1.15- 1.55pm. Rm 49.
Student Book Club, Junior House. 1.20pm Rm 35
Green Schools Meeting, Rm 24, 1.30pm
Austin Sammon (ATU), presentation to LC on Quantity Surveying. 2.40-4.00pm. Rm 35
Thursday 19th January
Conference for LCA Tasks, 9-4pm
VEX Robotics, ATU Donegal 4 TY’s & 4 Third Years, 9 – 4pm
TY Enterprise Bake Sale, Lunch Time in Study Hall & later at the Parent Teacher Meeting. TY Students EMF, OC & EG
1st Year Sportshall Athletics Finals, 9-1pm, 15 first Years
Student Council Meeting, 1.15pm, Pf 27
3D Printing Club, 1.15pm Rm 12
Peer Mentoring Group Workshops, Mentors & Mentees in DYS, Time TBC
Code Club, All Juniors Welcome(space depending), 1.15-1.45, Rm4
5th Year, LCA1 & TY Parent Teacher Meeting, 4.15-6.45pm
Friday 20th January
Gaisce Talk, various TY & 5th Year Students. 11-1pm. Rm 35
Friday afternoon detention 1.30 – 3.30p.m

_________________________________________

QUOTE OF THE WEEK……….
Quote for the Week:
“When someone tells you it can’t be done, it’s more a reflection of their limitations, not yours.” Andy Baldwin
This week’s events are as follows.

THURSDAY 5trh January 2023
School Reopens after the Christmas Break
Student Council Meeting, 1.15pm, Pf 27
Code Club, All Juniors Welcome(space depending), 1.15-1.45, Rm4
3D Printing Club, 1.15pm Rm 12
FRIDAY 6th January 2023
Mass for All 3rd Years, Feast of The Epiphany, College Chapel 12noon
Senior Soccer v Deele College away, 9.00-1.15pm

__________________________________________________________________________________

MONDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER
JCT History, Online Workshop, 9-4pm
LCA 1&2 trip to climb Muckish, 9-4pm.
U19 Basketball v The Bish, in Galway. 7am-5pm
Assembly/Speaker from Donegal Youth Council – College Chapel
3rd Year – 9.40-10.20am (PG)
6th Year – 11.15-11.55am (GMD)
TY – 11.55-12.35pm (JL)
Year groups will be called out over the intercom. Teachers are asked to accompany their class to the talk.
1st Year Gaelic Football League – St. Andrew v St. Albert during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm.
Monday Evening Detention, 4.15-5.15pm
TUESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER
Memory Lane Photography, Rec Hall, 9-1.15pm 1st & 6th Year
LC Appeals, SEC. 9-4pm.
U16.5 Gaelic Football Blitz, Time & Venue TBC
Numeracy Trail in the Town Park.
St. Agnes, St. Albert & St. Anthony, 9-11am.
Teachers of 1st year may be asked to cover for teachers taking class (Windfall).
The above classes will have their break at 11.00-11.15pm today.
Numeracy Trail in the Town Park.
St. Andrew & St. Anne, 11.15-1.15pm.
Teachers of 1st year may be asked to cover for teachers taking class (Windfall).
1st Year Gaelic Football League – St. Anthony v St. Agnes during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm. Please allow students in above classes out 15 mins early at 1pm to get ready.
Games Club, 1.15pm, Rm 35
LCA2 Cooking with Donna, 2-4pm
BOM Meeting, 4.30pm, Boardroom
WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER -National WOW Day
National Walk On Wednesday Day – GS Committee Members will survey all classes during 1st Class today
LC Appeals, SEC. 9-4pm.
TY Enterprise Mini Company Meeting, Pf 39 9.00-10.20am
Senior Soccer match in Derry, 9am-4pm
Assembly/Speaker from Donegal Youth Council – College Chapel
1st Year – 9.40-10.20am (CC)
5th Year – 11.15-11.55am (NG)
2nd Year – 11.55-12.35pm (DS)
Year groups will be called out over the intercom. Teachers are asked to accompany their class to the talk.
11am-12pm Back to School – Your Questions Answered, webinar
Senior Gaelic v St. Columba’s Stranorlar, Front pitch, 12.35-4.00pm.
1st Year Gaelic Football League – St. Anne v St. Ambrose during their Lunch Green Schools Meeting, Recycling Room 1.30pm
THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER
National Ploughing Championships, Co. Laois. TY Horticulture, LCA1&2, 5th and 6th year Ag Science, TY Science & TY Horticulture. 44 students, 5am-10pm
TY – St. Bernadette’s Tennis Lessons, 9.30-12.35pm, 26 TY’s
6th Year Geography Field Study, Glencar Waterfall, 9-4pm
LC Appeals, SEC. 9-4pm.
Numeracy Trail in the Town Park.
St. Aidan & St. Ambrose, 9-11am.
Teachers of 1st year may be asked to cover for teachers taking class (Windfall).
The above classes will have their break at 11.00-11.15pm today.
U16 v St. Mary’s Drogheda, 11.15am-2pm
1st Year Gaelic Football League – St. Anne v St. Aidan during their Lunch Break, 1-2pm.
Code Club, All Juniors Welcome(space depending), 1.15-1.45, Rm4
Garda Talk to 2nd Years, 2 groups, College Chapel,
2.00-2.40pm: St. Barnabas,St. Bartholemew, St. Basil & St. Brigid
2.40-3.20pm: St. Bede, St. Benedict & St. Brendan
One Good School National Welcome Webinar, 7.30pm
1st Year Mass, 7pm Cathedral
FRIDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER
UU Magee Open Day, Interested 6th Year Students, 9.00-1.15pm
____________________________________________________________________________
MONDAY 21ST NOVEMBER
1st Year House Exams begin today, in the Form Classes
U-16 & U-19 Basketball v Abbey VS Donegal Town away. 9.30am-3.20pm.
Talk from Sean McEwen, interested 6th Years, 10.20am Pf10
PE in LYIT, Athletics in association with LYIT.
10.55-1.20pm – St. Colman (PrD)
11.55–2pm – St. Basil (GMD)
LYIT Computer Science Talk, 11.15-12.35pm, 6th Yr Computer Sc Classes, Rm34 at 11.15, Rm 4 at 11.55
12.35pm Green Schools Meeting for 1st, 3rd &5th Year, in the College Chapel
Music Club – 1st Year at 12.35pm & TY at 1.15pm, Rm 56
TUESDAY 23RD NOVEMBER
MacRory Cup v St. Pats Academy Dungannon in Newtonstewart, 11.15am-4pm
Talk from Danny Ryan, on Mental Health & Diet, 11am-12noon.
6th Year Amnesty International group meeting, 1.40pm Rm 41
Parents Association Meeting, 7pm
WEDNESDAY 24TH NOVEMBER
1st Year Study Day, no 1st years in School
Student Enterprise Programme, 1.15-2.00pm. Rm34
Music Club – 3rd Year at 12.35pm
“Second year code and gaming club”, Room 4 @ 1:20 – 1:55
THURSDAY 25TH NOVEMBER
Live Life To The Full Programme, St. Declan 11.15-12.35pm, Rm 44 teachers of St. Declan are asked to supervise during this talk
LCA students – Climbing Muckish Mountain, 9-4pm
Green Schools Water Ambassador Programme, 9.10-1.00pm.
ROB-St. Christopher
U-14 1/2 Gaelic vs St Mary’s Magherafelt, in Dungiven 11.15-4.00pm, (2nd Years only)
U-17 Soccer v Carndonagh, Front Pitch. 9.40-2.00pm
PE in LYIT, Athletics in association with LYIT.
10.55-1.20pm – 6th Year LCPE Class (GMD)
11.55–2pm – 6th Year LCPE Class (PrD)
11.55-12.35pm EAL Meeting, SMv Office
Letterkenny Rotary Club Interviews, Station House 12-2pm, 2 TY Students
“First year code and gaming club”, Room 42 @ 12.35 – 1:15pm
3D Print Club, 12.35pm Rm 12
1st Year Board Games’ Club at 12.35 pm in Room 35
Music Club – 5th Year at 12.35pm
Cinema Trip, MLK’s 5th & 6th Year English Classes, 2-4pm
50 students
BOM Meeting via Zoom, 4.45pm
FRIDAY 26TH NOVEMBER
STAFF DAY – NO STUDENTS AT SCHOOL
Prefect Training for TY & 5th Year Prefects 9.00-1.15pm.
(Break 10.45-11am) 40 Students Rm 35

_______________________________________________________________________________________________
Monday 27 Aug
Staff Day
Tuesday 28 Aug
First Years Begin with Assembly in College Chapel. Finish at 3 pm. First Year Teachers are asked to attend Class as per timetable (Meet First Year Class and allow Tutor to have a brWednesdayeded).
Wednesdat 29 Aug
Fifth Years return. Assembly in College Chapel followed by classes as usual till 11 am.
5th yrs please make your way to College Chapel at 9.00a.m.
11.15 Fifth Year Induction Programme. Details to follow. 135
First Years – Classes as normal at 9 am.
9.40 – 11 am WRAT Testing. Study Hall. First Years will go to their second class as normal. After Roll.
Thursday 30th Aug
Third and Sixth Year return. 6th Year Assembly in College Chapel.
3rd Year Assembly in Study Hall. Class as normal after Assembly.
Class as normal for First and Fifth Year students
Friday 31st Aug
Second Year return. Assembly in College Chapel. 2nd year teachers timetabled for first class, please make your way to College Chapel at 9 am. Class as normal afterwards.
Class as normal for other Year Groups
Free Day for All First Year Classes

Continue Reading

Christmas Tales in the Castle Returns

Saint Eunan’s College warmly invites all first years with their parents and guardians to our now annual Tales in the Castle. Come and share in all that is festive and literary on Thursday 6th Dec. It will be a lovely way of welcoming in the festive season

Continue Reading

Welcome Back!

The BestWe’d like to welcome back all our students for the 2015/2016, a special welcome to all our incoming first year students. We hope that Saint Eunan’s will provide you with an education and an experience that will equip you for taking on everything that life can throw at you. We bid last years Leaving Certificate students a fond farewell as they embark on the next stage of their lives, leaving behind good memories in the College.

I hope to update you regularly on what is happening in the College this year, so tune back for all the news as it happens. I’m also here in my office, located adjacent to Mr.Darby’s for any inquires you may have throughout the year.

Eilish.

Continue Reading